Skip to content

Nearest Territory

Zone · 8 casinos · 33,459 km²

Edmonton-area casino territories

The Edmonton area zone of this guide holds 8 casinos, each with its own territory of nearest ground. Together those territories cover 33,459 km² of Alberta and hold 24 of the 137 towns in the list.

Edmonton area: a painted landscape of the zone

Wide cells outside, small ones in the core

Together the 8 territories of this zone cover 33,459 km², shared out very unevenly. Century Casino St. Albert has the largest territory here, 16,290 km², with Athabasca 122.2 km away in a straight line, not road. Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton follows at 8,137 km², out to Smoky Lake. River Cree Resort & Casino holds 5,602 km², with Drayton Valley as its farthest town.

In central Edmonton the cells shrink. Casinos there stand a few kilometres apart, and each keeps a small patch of nearest ground. Grand Villa Casino Edmonton covers 49 km², PURE Casino Yellowhead 79 km² and Starlight Casino Edmonton 97 km². PURE Casino Edmonton stands 5.6 km from its nearest neighbour and stretches to Sherwood Park for 1,068 km².

Century Mile Racetrack & Casino stands 23.1 km from its nearest neighbour. That spacing gives it 2,137 km² and five towns, with Leduc and Thorsby among them.

Edmonton area: 8 territories

Edmonton area territories, towns and nearest neighbours
CasinoTerritoryTowns insideNearest other casinoCasino floorRoute
Century Casino St. Albert16,290 km²8PURE Casino Yellowhead, 6.3 kmSunday-Thursday 9:30am-3am; Friday-Saturday 9:30am-4amDirections
Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton8,137 km²5Grand Villa Casino Edmonton, 6.4 kmSlots and VLTs: Monday to Thursday 9:30am to 4am; Friday to Sunday 24 hoursDirections
River Cree Resort & Casino5,602 km²4Starlight Casino Edmonton, 5.2 kmCasino and slots open 24 hours dailyDirections
Century Mile Racetrack & Casino2,137 km²5PURE Casino Edmonton, 23.1 kmSunday to Thursday 9:30am to 3am; Friday and Saturday 9:30am to 4amDirections
PURE Casino Edmonton1,068 km²1Grand Villa Casino Edmonton, 5.6 kmSlots open 24 hours, dailyDirections
Starlight Casino Edmonton97 km²0River Cree Resort & Casino, 5.2 kmOpen 24 hours, daily; slots 24 hoursDirections
PURE Casino Yellowhead79 km²0Century Casino St. Albert, 6.3 kmSlots: 24 hours dailyDirections
Grand Villa Casino Edmonton49 km²1PURE Casino Edmonton, 5.6 kmSlots noon to 3amDirections

Areas are measured in square kilometres on an equal-area map of Alberta, and distances are straight lines between map points, not roads.

Where the lines run close

Gibbons sits almost on a boundary line. Century Casino St. Albert is 26.5 km away in a straight line, not road, and Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton is 27.0 km away. Redwater shows a similar split: 45.5 km to Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton, then 46.5 km to Century Casino St. Albert.

For all 24 towns here, the second casino is also in this zone. The outer edge shows up from the other side. Millet lies in the Bear Hills Casino territory at 24.5 km, with Century Mile Racetrack & Casino 25.2 km away. Mundare belongs to Camrose Casino at 71.5 km, yet Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton is 72.1 km off.

Questions

Which casino is nearest to Sherwood Park?

PURE Casino Edmonton, 9.6 km away in a straight line, not road. Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton comes next at 11.4 km.

Which territory in the Edmonton area is the largest?

The territory of Century Casino St. Albert, at 16,290 km². It holds 8 towns, from St. Albert out to Athabasca, 122.2 km away.

Are these driving distances?

No, they are straight lines over the earth's surface between two map points. Roads, rivers, mountains and ferries are not counted.