Skip to content

Nearest Territory

Zone · 5 casinos · 438,818 km²

Northern Alberta casino territories

The Northern Alberta zone holds 5 casinos, and their territories together cover 438,818 km² of the province. Inside them fall 35 of the 137 towns on the guide's list.

Northern Alberta: a painted landscape of the zone

Five wide cells

The five territories of this zone cover 438,818 km² of Alberta. Each one is the ground closer in a straight line to its own casino than to any other. Rivers Casino & Entertainment Centre in Fort McMurray holds the largest, 188,115 km². Its nearest neighbour, Casino Dene, stands 273.4 km away, straight line, not road, so the cell has room to spread.

Grande Prairie holds two casinos. Great Northern Casino and Wild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park stand 9.1 km apart, yet their cells measure 105,175 km² and 36,063 km². The first borders only three other territories, and its cell reaches Chateh, 391.6 km away.

Eagle River Casino & Travel Plaza borders nine territories and covers 75,331 km². Its closest neighbouring casino stands 156.7 km away. Casino Dene covers 34,134 km², with Camrose Casino 225.1 km off.

Northern Alberta: 5 territories

Northern Alberta territories, towns and nearest casinos
CasinoTerritoryTowns insideNearest other casinoCasino floorRoute
Rivers Casino & Entertainment Centre188,115 km²2Casino Dene, 273.4 kmSlots: Sunday-Thursday 9:30am-3am; Friday & Saturday 9:30am-4amDirections
Great Northern Casino105,175 km²13Wild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park, 9.1 kmSlots: Sunday-Thursday 9:30am-3am; Friday & Saturday 9:30am-4amDirections
Eagle River Casino & Travel Plaza75,331 km²10River Cree Resort & Casino, 156.7 kmSlots: Sunday-Thursday 12pm-12am; Friday-Saturday 12pm-2amDirections
Wild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park36,063 km²3Great Northern Casino, 9.1 kmGaming 10am-1amDirections
Casino Dene34,134 km²7Camrose Casino, 225.1 kmsee its pageDirections

Areas are measured on an equal-area map of Alberta, and distances are straight lines between map points, not roads.

Where the borders run

McLennan sits almost on a border line. The town lies 134.7 km from Wild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park and 135.0 km from Great Northern Casino, in a straight line, not road. Falher splits the same pair the other way: 119.6 km to Great Northern Casino, then 120.1 km to Wild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park.

Vermilion looks outward across a zone border. Its nearest casino is Casino Dene, 118.6 km away, and the next is Camrose Casino, 134.4 km away, which belongs to the Central & Southern Alberta zone of this guide.

Juno Hartigan, the guide, a painted character in a tangerine satin dress, board with the longest straight line in the province; the board reads: 391.6 km, Chateh to Great Northern

Questions

Which casino is nearest to Grande Prairie?

Great Northern Casino is nearest, 2.0 km away in a straight line, not road. Wild Horse Casino at Evergreen Park comes next at 7.6 km.

Which territory in Northern Alberta is the largest?

Rivers Casino & Entertainment Centre has the largest territory, at 188,115 km². Two towns from the list fall inside it, Fort McMurray and Fort Chipewyan.

Are the distances on this page driving distances?

They are not: each one is a straight line over the earth's surface between two map points. Roads, rivers, mountains and ferries are not counted.